Lotto Numbers:
11
13
19
29
Date: April 5, 2021

2021 League and Championships – Revised Overview (Aprill 2021) 1. Preparation window and games provisions:  Return to collective Senior inter county training on April 19 th o No return dates as of yet for collective inter county minor or U20 training – current exemptions only relate to Senior level.  Below provisions guarantee a minimum of 5 games for each Senior County Football and Hurling team (all bar 3 counties guaranteed 6 games in Hurling)  Objective – balance o Ensuring sufficient games at inter-county o League v Championship o Club window (2020 and 2021) o Inter county completed by end of August  Original Programme announced in December – 27 weeks; new programme is 20 weeks 2. Allianz Leagues Football  Run from May 15 th /16 th to potential League finals weekend on June 19 th /20 th .  Divisions will be split into North and South as planned in December. o 4 teams in each group – based on geography. o 3 Round Robin games per team. o Top two in each Divisional group to league semis, followed by league final*. o Bottom two in each Divisional group to Relegation semis – losers (2) relegated. o Bottom teams in Division 4 to Shield semi and final.  Changes to what was originally announced: o London will not be participating. o *League finals will only be played (on June 19 th /20 th ) if Counties involved are not playing in the Championship on the following weekend. o In that circumstance, Div 1 – joint winners; Div 2, 3, 4 – joint winners and promotion. Hurling  Div 1 and 2 Counties were asked if they were happy to return after 3 weeks on the basis that 5 league games could be guaranteed or after 4 weeks if only 3 games could be guaranteed – overwhelming majority opted for a return after 3 weeks. o Thus Division 1 and 2 will start on 8 th /9 th May – Division 3 the following week.  Div 1a and 1b: As announced in December – remain round robin groups of 6 o No quarter or semi-finals. o NO DIVISION 1 HURLING LEAGUE FINAL scheduled – there will be either joint winners for 2021, or if the teams that win Div 1a and Div 1b meet in the Championship, this will double as a League Final. o Hurling League Relegation play off to be played as curtain raiser to Senior Hurling Semi Final in August.  Divisions 2 and 3 will not have league finals – top team in each Division will be crowned champions of that Division. Bottom team in 2a, 2b and 3a will be the relegated team.  British based teams will not be involved in the AllIanz Leagues.  London and Warwickshire will start 2022 in Divisions 2b and 3a respectively; Lancashire in 3b. 3. 2021 Football Championships  Provincial knock-out Championships  No Qualifiers  New York and London NOT involved  No Tailteann Cup in 2021 5. 2021 Liam Mac Carthy Cup  Provincial knock-out Championships with back-door qualifier system (as in 2020) but with introduction of relegation (to Mc Donagh Cup).  There will be 11 teams in Liam Mac Carthy in 2021. o Munster – Limerick, Waterford, Tipperary, Clare, Cork. o Leinster – Kilkenny, Galway, Wexford, Dublin, Laois, Antrim  There will be a preliminary round in the qualifiers between the two defeated Quarter-final teams in Leinster.  Winners progress to Qualifiers Rd 1 – Losers to Mc Donagh Cup 2022. 6. 2021 McDonagh Cup and 2021 Ring, Rackard and Meagher Cups  No semifinals in Mc Donagh Cup is only change from what was proposed in December.  Mc Donagh Cup winners are promoted in 2021 but do not have a back door into Liam Mac Carthy.  Mc Donagh Cup and LSHC Final to be on Saturday, 17 th July (to ensure Live TV coverage of Mc Donagh Cup final).  If Kerry wins the 2021 Mc Donagh Cup, they will play in Leinster in 2022 and replace the relegated team from the LSHC. Mc Donagh Cup Ciarraí An Iarmhí An Mhí Ceatharlach Cill Dara An Dún Played on the following basis: Round Robin Phase – A and B groups of 3 teams, each drawn on an open draw basis. Each team plays 2 games (one home, one away). Top team in each group to Final Bottom Team in each group to Relegation Final. Semi-finals – Winner Group A v Runner Up Group B, and Winner Group B v Runner Up Group A Final (Home venue to Group winners) Ring Cup Rackard Cup Meagher Cup Ros Comáin Sligeach              Cill Mhantáin     Doire    Uíbh Fhailí    Londain Dún na nGall Maigh Eo Liatroim              Ard Mhacha Tír Eoghain Warwickshire Muineachán An Longfort        An Lú    An Cabhán Fear Manach  Lancasír Only change to what was announced in December is that British based teams will not be involved: Played on the following basis (to guarantee at least 2 games for all teams with promotion/relegation): Two sides to the draw: Group A – 3 teams drawn on an open draw basis (each team plays 2 games) Group B – Two teams play in one fixture Quarter-Final/Relegation play-off: Bottom team from A v Loser of B (loser relegated – exception: Meagher Cup) Semi Finals: Top 2 teams from Group A are drawn to play against Winner of Group B and Winner of Quarter Final/Relegation play-off British based teams begin the 2022 season in the same Cup as they were due to play in 2021 7. 2020 Minor and U20 Hurling, and Minor Football and 2021 U20 Football and Hurling, Minor Football and Hurling  Details will be finalized when there is clarity on a return to training/play date. 8. 2021 Club Window Provisions  Important to note that we still do not have permission to return to club training or games yet (only training in pods of 15 allowed in the North)  However, calendar is set up in such a way that: o Club competitions with county players can take place as County teams exit the Championships (in football, teams start exiting from the end of June; in Hurling July 10 th ) [RESTRICTIONS PERMITTING] o From August 1 st , all Counties bar All Ireland Semi-Finalists in Football and Hurling, and the teams in the Div 1 Hurling Relegation play off, will be free to stage club competitions with county players. [RESTRICTIONS PERMITTING] o Additionally, the commencement of the Provincial Club Championships will be delayed until Mid-November. o Provinces have been requested to ensure Clubs from teams in the senior inter- county All Ireland Semi-finals and Finals will not be involved in the earliest round of the relevant Provincial Championship (where possible).  Senior Provincial Club Championship will most likely start in or around the weekend of Nov 20/21 (dates to be finalized by each Provincial Council).  All Ireland Senior Club Finals are provisionally scheduled for the weekend of February 12 th /13 th 2022.

Latest News

Fixtures & Results

Adult

2020 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

 

COUNTY INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL FINAL

DUNGARVAN 0-14 V KILL 0-10 IN WALSH PARK

SATURDAY OCTOBER 3RD AT 3PM

County Senior Hurling Championship Fixtures
Round One
Dungarvan 1-17 v Fourmilewater 0-21.
Fraher Field on Sunday 26th July at 5pm
Round Two
BYE
Round Three
Dungarvan 4.19 v Lismore 6.18
Fraher Field on Sunday 9th August at 6pm
WESTERN INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Wednesday September 9th : Dungarvan 1-13 v Modeligo 0-15 in Abbeyside at 8pm.
Saturday September 12th : Dungarvan 1-11 v Ballinacourty  1-6 in Fraher Field at 2pm.
Saturday September 19th : Western semi final : Dungarvan 2-12 Sliabh gCua 0-8.
Sunday September 27th : Western Final : Dungarvan 1-10 Modeligo 1-8(aet).
JUNIOR  HURLING
Dungarvan v Abbeyside in Dungarvan Sunday July 19th at 2pm.
RESULT : Abbeyside 2-23 Dungarvan 1-4.
Dungarvan 3-7 v Ballyduff  3-24 in Ballyduff Sunday August 2nd at 12 noon.
JUNIOR FOOTBALL
Saturday September 12th : An Rinn 2-12 Dungarvan 0-1
Saturday September 19th : Stradbally 4-20 Dungarvan 2-5.
UNDER 11 HURLING :
Tuesday July 21st : Dungarvan 1-2 An Ghaeltacht 1-1.
Tuesday July 28th : Naomh Brid 1-2 Dungarvan 1-1.
Tuesday August 18th : Dungarvan 1-2 Abbeyside 1-1.
UNDER 11 FOOTBALL:
Dungarvan 1-2 Ballinacourty 1-1
Dungarvan 1-2 An Ghaeltacht 1-1
UNDER 12 HURLING :
Friday July 24th : Dungarvan 1-2 St. Olivers 1-1.
Friday July 31st : St. Carthages 5-9 Dungarvan 2-4.
Wednesday  August 5th : Dungarvan 4-3 Fourmilewater  3-3.
Wednesday August 12th : Abbeyside 5.7 Dungarvan 1-4.
UNDER 12 FOOTBALL
Dungarvan 1-2 St. Olivers 1-1
Dungarvan 1-2 Clashmore/ Kinsalebeg 1-1
Dungarvan 1-1 Brickeys 1-1
UNDER 13 HURLING :
Monday July 20th : Dungarvan 3-6 Cappoquin 3-6.
Monday July 27th : Dungarvan 3-8 Cois Bhrid 1-3.
Monday August 10 : Dungarvan 2-13 Ballyduff 2-9.
Wednesday August 26th ; Quarter final : Dungarvan 1-9 Roanmore 2-5.
Tuesday September 2nd : Semi Final : DLS 6-10 Dungarvan 1-5.
UNDER  13 FOOTBALL
ROUND 1 Dungarvan 2-12 St. Pats 2-5.
Round 2 :  Cois Bhride 4-5 Dungarvan 2-9.
Round 3 : Brickeys 6-8 Dungarvan 4-8.
UNDER 14 HURLING :
Monday August 3rd :Dungarvan 4-9 Abbeyside 1-7.
Saturday August 9th : Semi Final : Dungavan 7-10 Ardmore 3-5.
Sunday August : 16th : Western Final : Cois Bhride 4-7 Dungarvan 2-12
UNDER 15 HURLING:
Friday 17th of July :  Cois Bhride 4-15 Dungarvan 0-3.
Thursday July 24th : Naomh Brid 6-13 Dungarvan 4-6.
Monday July 21st : Ballyduff 5-13 Dungarvan 1-9.
Monday July 28th : Walk over to Clonea.
Tramore 1-17 Dungarvan 4-3(aet).
UNDER 15 FOOTBALL :
Gaultier 2-2 Dungarvan 1-4
Ferrybank 5-4 Dungarvan 2-5
St. Saviours 5-8 Dungarvan 3-6
Minor Hurling & Football Fixtures
County Minor Hurling Fixtures
Round One
Dungarvan 5-20  v Stradbally 2-12
Home on Saturday 1st August at 4pm
Round Two
Dungarvan 2-10 v Kilrossanty 5-12.
Away on Wednesday 5th August at 7.30pm
Round Three
BYE
Minor Hurling County Semi Final : Erins Own 3-13 Dungarvan 2-12, (AET).
County Minor Football Fixtures
Round One
Dungarvan 2-7 v Kilrossanty5-10.
Away on Monday 24th August at 7.30pm
Round Two
Dungarvan 7-14 v Brickey Rangers 0-5
Away on Thursday 27th August at 7.30pm
Round Three
Dungarvan w/o v Cois Bhride

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 RESULTS

 

Senior Hurling Championship 2019

Round 1 : Sunday April 7th in Fraher Field

Dungarvan 0-22 Tallow 3-12.

Round 2 :  Sunday June 23rd :Ballygunner 1-18 Dungarvan 0-14.

ROUND 3 : Sunday July 28th : Dungarvan 2-31 Clonea 1-8.

SHC Play OFF : Dungarvan 1-26 Fourmilewater 2-13

SHC Quarter Final : Sunday September 1st : Dungarvan 2-17 Abbbeyside 3-12.

SHC Semi Final : Sunday September 29th : Ballygunner 2-22 Dungarvan 1-13.

Senior Hurling League :

SATURDAY MARCH 6TH…. Dungarvan 1-20 Ballyduff 0-10.

WEDNESDAY MARCH 20TH : DUNGARVAN 3-16 FOURMILEWATER 2-14.

SATURDAY MARCH 23RD : LISMORE 2-19 DUNGARVAN 2-18.

THURSDAY MAY 2ND : DUNGARVAN 1-18 TALLOW 2-15.

FRIDAY JUNE 14TH : DUNGARVAN 1-17 ABBEYSIDE 0-7.

LEAGUE SEMI FINAL SATURDAY JULY 20TH : DUNGAVAN 1-24 BALLYGUNNER 1-14.

LEAGUE FINAL SATURDAY AUGUST 17TH : DLS 5-22 DUNGARVAN 0-16.

INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL :

ROUND 1 : DUNGARVAN 1-15 SLIABH GCUA 0-9.

ROUND 2 : MODELIGO 1-16 DUNGARVAN 1-13.

ROUND 3 : DUNGARVAN 2-13 BALLINAMEELA 1-10.

ROUND 5 : DUNGARVAN 2-13 COLLIGAN EMMETS 3-8.

ROUND 4 : DUNGARVAN 1-14 BALLINACOURTY 2-9.

SEMI FINAL : MODELIGO 2-10 DUNGARVAN 1-9.

JUNIOR HURLING:

Round 1 in Colligan Sunday April 7th :Fourmilewater 2-17 Dungarvan 2-10.

Round 2 in Cappoquin Friday May 3rd : Tallow 2-21 Dungarvan 1-14.

Round 3 in Bushy Park : Friday June 28th : An Rinn 5-16 Dungarvan 1-7.

Round 4 in Cappoquin : Dungarvan 2-15 Lismore  3-12.

Round 5 : Dungarvan 2-13 Ballyduff 1-16.

JUNIOR FOOTBALL :

ROUND 1 :CLASHMORE/KINSALEBEG 2-10 DUNGARVAN 2-6.

ROUND 2 : NIRE 5-9 DUNGARVAN 1-6.

Round 3 : Kilrossanty 4-14 Dungavan 2-7.

ROUND 4 : BRICKEYS 1-18 DUNGARVAN 1-11

BILLY KIELY CLUB FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

JUNIORS 2-13 UNDER 19’s 2-7.

UNDER 19 FOOTBALL :

THURSDAY MATCH 28TH : WALKOVER FROM CLASHMORE/KINSALEBEG.

WESTERN SEMI FINAL : Tuesday jULY 16 : DUNGARVAN 4-8 BALYDUFF 0-5.

WESTERN FINAL : SATURDAY OCTOBER 26TH > NIRE 5-16 DUNGARVAN 0-6.

UNDER 19 C HURLING :

August 3rd :  Stradbally 2-15 Dungarvan 1-12

November 10th : Western Semi Final : Kilrossanty 2-22 Dungarvan 0-16.

 

MINOR FOOTBALL :

Sunday February 24th : Brickeys 1-11. Dungarvan 2-6.

Friday March 8th : St. Pats/ Naomh Brid 2-11 Dungarvan 2-5.

SUNDAY APRIL 28TH : Rathgormack 3-9 Dungarvan 2-7.

MINOR HURLING :

Round 1 : Dungarvan 3-10 An Ghaeltacht 1-13.

Round 2 : Dungarvan 2-15 Fourmilewater 1-18.

Round3 : Naomh Brid 3-18 DUNGARVAN 2-13.

Round 4 : Dungarvan 3-15 Kilrossanty 1-14

Quarter Final : Dungarvan 5-15 Tramore 4-16.

Semi Final : Fourmilewater 1-17 Dungarvan 0-9.

UNDER 15 FOOTBALL :

SATURDAY MARCH 23RD : DUNGARVAN 3-10 ST. CARTHAGES 3-0.

FRIDAY APRIL 5TH : DUNGARVAN 2-9 ROANMORE 2-8.

MONDAY APRIL 8TH : DUNGARVAN 2-7 GAULTIER 1-9.

TUESDAY MAY 7TH : QUARTER FINAL : DUNGARVAN 2-10 AN GHAELTACHT 0-2.

SATURDAY MAY 11TH :SEMI FINAL : BALLYDUFF/ PORTLAW 5-11 DUNGARVAN 2-4.

UNDER 15 HURLING

Round 1 : Walkover from Cois Bhride.

Round 2 : Dungarvan 2-13 Clan Na Gael 3-6.

Round 3 : Brickey Rangers 8.13 Dungarvan 3-8.

Round 4 : Dungarvan 4-15 St. Mary’s 3-11.

Round 5 : Clonea 6-10 Dungarvan 1-6.

Play Off : Naomh Brid 4-10 Dungarvan 4-4.

 

UNDER 13 FOOTBALL

SUNDAY MARCH 10TH : DUNGARVAN 4-6 STRADBALLY 0-1.

THURSDAY MARCH 14TH : DUNGARVAN 3-6 BALLINACOURTY 2-9.

THURSDAY MARCH 21ST : DUNGARVAN 4-4 ST. CARTHAGES 1-3.

THURSDAY MARCH 28TH : NIRE 2-13 DUNGARVAN 3-2.

FRIDAY APRIL 12TH : COIS BHRIDE 3-8 DUNGARVAN 2-7.

WEDNESDAY MAY 1ST : DUNGARVAN 2-7 AN GHAELTACHT 1-4.

MONDAY MAY 27TH : SEMI FINAL : NIRE 5-9 DUNGARVAN 2-2.

UNDER 13 HURLING :

Dungarvan 4-8 Sacred Heart 1-7.

Dungarvan 5-8 Portlaw/ Ballyduff 1-5.

Dungarvan 6-6 Ardmore 2-3.

Dungarvan 1-6 DLS 1-6.

Quarter Final : Dungarvan 3-10 An Ghaeltacht 2-6

UNDER 12 HURLING

12th of April : Ballyduff 1-2 Dungarvan 1-2.

26th of April : Youghal 1-2 Dungarvan 1-1.

10TH of May : St. Carthages 1-2 Dungarvan 1-1.

24TH OF MAY : DUNGARVAN 1-2 COIS BHRIDE 1-1.

5th of June : Dungarvan 1-2 St. Olivers1-1.

21st of June : Dungarvan 1-2 St. Pats 1-1.

UNDER 12 FOOTBALL

2nd of August : Dungarvan 1-2 Kilrossanty 1-1.

6th of August : Dungarvan 1-2 Naomh Brid 1-1.

16th of August : Dungarvan 1-2 St. Pats 1-1.

19th of August : Dungarvan 1-2 Nire 1-1.

 

UNDER 11 HURLING

19th of April : Dungarvan 1-2 Clashmore/ Kinsalebeg 1-1.

3rd of May : Dungarvan 1-2 St. Olivers 1-1.

17th of May : St. Carthages 1-2 Dungarvan 1-1.

31st of May : Abbeyside 1-2 Dungarvan 1-1.

14th of June : Dungarvan 1-2 Fourmilewater 1-1.

 

under 11 football

23/7/2019 : Brickeys 5-11 Dungarvan 7-3.

August 9th : Dungarvan 1-2 Ballinacourty 1-1

August 23rd : Dungarvan 1-2 Stradbally 1-1.

 

UNDER 14 HURLING :

June 19th : Western Final Division 3 : Dungarvan 3-11 Clashmore/ Kinsalebeg 2-7.

jULY 13TH : County Final : DUNGARVAN 2-10 PASSAGE 1-9

 

 

 

 

Juvenile

Facebook News

This message is only visible to admins.
Problem displaying Facebook posts.
Click to show error
Error: An access token is required to request this resource. Type: OAuthException

About Dungarvan GAA Club

Dungarvan GAA Club was affiliated to the Gaelic Athletic Association on June the 1st 1885 - the first club in Waterford to do so. Through thick and thin, good times and bad, we have stayed the pace, and to-day we are the oldest - and I dare say the best - club in the county. We stand uniquely alone as the only club in the Decies to have won county championships in every grade from Under 12 up to senior in both codes.

Website by: Déise Design

Contact Information

Dungarvan GAA Club
Clogherane,
Dungarvan, Co. Waterford,
Ireland

Phone: (087)7977272

Email: info@dungarvangaa.ie

Website Sponsored by