Lotto Numbers:
5
8
15
17
Date: September 28, 2020

CHANGE TO STEPHENS DAY STARTING TIME

The Stephens Day Run and Walkin aid of th Kieran PowerThe Stephens Day Run and Walk in aid of the Kieran Power MS Benefit will now start at 2.30pm instead of 11am as a mark of respect on the regretted death of Danny McGrath.

Baby Frankie Butler Collects her £1000 Shopping Voucher in Garveys Supermarket. Baby daughter of former club player Tommy Butler and his wife Danielle, a life time supporter of our teams, Frankie won first prize in our Christsmas Raffle of a £1000 shopping voucher at Garvey Supermarket. Pictured in Garveys at the presentation are front row left to right : John Joe Kirwan, Tommy Butler, Bernie Kirwan, baby Frankie and Danielle Butler. Back Row ; left to right : Pat Kiely, Liam Power, Manager of Garveys, Kevin Fleming and Imelda Killigrew Morrissey.

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Officers Elected for 2020.

Chairman : David Kiely. Vice Chair : Francis Barry. Secretary : Tony Ryan. Treasurer : Keeley Hallahan. Membership Officer : Gerry Silke,  PRO : Claire Meehan. Childrens’ Oficer : Imelda Killigrew, Oifigeach Gaeilge : Daithi O Cadhla, Juvenile Liason : Eleanor McGarry.

CHRISTMAS DRAW RESULTS

Christmas Draw Winners.

Thanks to everyone who supported our Christmas Draw!

The winners were as follows:

€1000 -Frankie Butler c/o Tommy Butler

€500 – James Tobin

€250 – Tomas O’Shea

€100 – Michael Browne

Sellers Prize – Francis Barry

Deise Draw Members Prize Draw €50 each –

Lar Barton, Aileen Winters, Brendan Downey and Kay O’Connor

Lotto  Members Draw €50 each –

Ann Power O’Connell St, Seamus Hayes Western Bay, Caroline Sullivan Kilrush

CBS WIN EAMONN O MAIRTIN CUP

  MUNSTER SECONDARY SCHOOLS UNDER 15C MUNSTER FOOTBALL FINAL

CBS Claim Eamonn O Mairtin Cup in Munster Final

Dungarvan CBS 2-13 St. Michaels Listowel 0-16

  Dungarvan CBS under 15 footballers won the Munster  ‘C’ championship final in Pairc Ui Chaoimh last Wednesday against St. Michaels of Listowel and claimed the Eamonn Ui Mairtin Memorial Cup.

Back row left to right ; Jamie Mulcahy, Tom Foran,Aaron Quinn,Darragh Walsh,Brian Curran,Aidan Reilly, Darragh O Neill, Conor Moore, David Butler, Peter Cummins, Jack Power, Cillian Ryan, Aron Ronayne, Jack McCarthy, Jake Fitzgerald Drummy, Daniel Morrissey, Cormac Deevy, Conor Gough, Darragh Healy, Kieran Cosgrove. Front row left to right : Eanna Drohan, Billy O Connell, Darragh Cosgrove, Tommy Flynn, Cormac Fitzgerald Dunne, Adam Daly, Billy Byrne, Kevin Moore, Eoin Power, Jake O Donnell, Dylan Troy, Ciaran Coffey, Alan McGrath, Luke Murray, Seanie Flavin, Tom Gardne.r

The game was played in the Pairc Ui Chaoimh astro turf facility and the teams were level at the break ona ascore of 1-5 to 0-8 with Billy O Connell of the CBS scoring the only goal of the first half.

The CBS got a great start to the second half scoring 0-4 from play by Peter Cummins, Seanie Flavin, Billy O Connell and Killian Ryan

 A second goal in the 47th minute by David Butler, 2-12 to 0-12 was key to winning the game as Listowel made a fine comeback to win the remainder of the match by 0-4 to 0-1 but the CBS kept their goal intact and this got them over the line to win the title.

PRESENTATION Michael Nash of the Munster Schools board presented the Eamonn O Mairtin Cup to the CBS winning captain Peter Cummins, complimenting both teams on the standard of play.

The Eamonn Martin Cup will have a happy resting place in the CBS for the next twelve months.  

  Dungarvan CBS Scorers : Billy O Connell 1-2, Killian Ryan 0-4, David Butler 1-0,Peter Cummins 0-3(2f), Billy Byrne 0-2, Seanie Flavin and Aaron Quin 0-1 each.      Team : Dungavan CBS : :Conor Moore(Ardmore); Luke Murray(Ardmore), Aron Ronayne (Brickeys), Tom Foran (St. Marys); Darragh Cosgrove(Ballinacourty), Darragh Walsh(Ballinacourty), Brian Curran (Dungarvan); Billy O Connell(Ballinacourty), Peter Cummins (Brickeys); Jack McCarthy(Brickeys), Killian Ryan (Brickeys), Billy Burne(Nire); Darragh O Neill(Clashmore/ Kinsalebeg), Seanie Flavin (St. Pats/ Naomh Brid), David Butler(St. Pats/ Naomh Brid). Subs : Tom Gardiner(Brickeys for Luke Murray, Tommy Flynn(Ballinacourty) for Aaron Ronayne (44)), Aaron Quinn (Brickeys) for Darragh Cosgrove (45), Jake Fitzgerald Drummy for Darragh O Neill.

Panel Members : Kieran Cosgrave, Aidan Reilly, Dylan Troy, Eoin Power, Darragh Healy, Sean Queally, Eanna Drohan, Ciaran Coffey, Daniel Morrissey, Jack Power, Jake O Donnell, Jamie Mulcahy, Cormac Deevey, Cormac Fitzgerald, Aidan Daly, Conor Gough, Alan McGrath, Kevin Moore. 

Latest News

Fixtures & Results

Adult

2020 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

 

COUNTY INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL FINAL

DUNGARVAN 0-14 V KILL 0-10 IN WALSH PARK

SATURDAY OCTOBER 3RD AT 3PM

County Senior Hurling Championship Fixtures
Round One
Dungarvan 1-17 v Fourmilewater 0-21.
Fraher Field on Sunday 26th July at 5pm
Round Two
BYE
Round Three
Dungarvan 4.19 v Lismore 6.18
Fraher Field on Sunday 9th August at 6pm
WESTERN INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Wednesday September 9th : Dungarvan 1-13 v Modeligo 0-15 in Abbeyside at 8pm.
Saturday September 12th : Dungarvan 1-11 v Ballinacourty  1-6 in Fraher Field at 2pm.
Saturday September 19th : Western semi final : Dungarvan 2-12 Sliabh gCua 0-8.
Sunday September 27th : Western Final : Dungarvan 1-10 Modeligo 1-8(aet).
JUNIOR  HURLING
Dungarvan v Abbeyside in Dungarvan Sunday July 19th at 2pm.
RESULT : Abbeyside 2-23 Dungarvan 1-4.
Dungarvan 3-7 v Ballyduff  3-24 in Ballyduff Sunday August 2nd at 12 noon.
JUNIOR FOOTBALL
Saturday September 12th : An Rinn 2-12 Dungarvan 0-1
Saturday September 19th : Stradbally 4-20 Dungarvan 2-5.
UNDER 11 HURLING :
Tuesday July 21st : Dungarvan 1-2 An Ghaeltacht 1-1.
Tuesday July 28th : Naomh Brid 1-2 Dungarvan 1-1.
Tuesday August 18th : Dungarvan 1-2 Abbeyside 1-1.
UNDER 11 FOOTBALL:
Dungarvan 1-2 Ballinacourty 1-1
Dungarvan 1-2 An Ghaeltacht 1-1
UNDER 12 HURLING :
Friday July 24th : Dungarvan 1-2 St. Olivers 1-1.
Friday July 31st : St. Carthages 5-9 Dungarvan 2-4.
Wednesday  August 5th : Dungarvan 4-3 Fourmilewater  3-3.
Wednesday August 12th : Abbeyside 5.7 Dungarvan 1-4.
UNDER 12 FOOTBALL
Dungarvan 1-2 St. Olivers 1-1
Dungarvan 1-2 Clashmore/ Kinsalebeg 1-1
Dungarvan 1-1 Brickeys 1-1
UNDER 13 HURLING :
Monday July 20th : Dungarvan 3-6 Cappoquin 3-6.
Monday July 27th : Dungarvan 3-8 Cois Bhrid 1-3.
Monday August 10 : Dungarvan 2-13 Ballyduff 2-9.
Wednesday August 26th ; Quarter final : Dungarvan 1-9 Roanmore 2-5.
Tuesday September 2nd : Semi Final : DLS 6-10 Dungarvan 1-5.
UNDER  13 FOOTBALL
ROUND 1 Dungarvan 2-12 St. Pats 2-5.
Round 2 :  Cois Bhride 4-5 Dungarvan 2-9.
Round 3 : Brickeys 6-8 Dungarvan 4-8.
UNDER 14 HURLING :
Monday August 3rd :Dungarvan 4-9 Abbeyside 1-7.
Saturday August 9th : Semi Final : Dungavan 7-10 Ardmore 3-5.
Sunday August : 16th : Western Final : Cois Bhride 4-7 Dungarvan 2-12
UNDER 15 HURLING:
Friday 17th of July :  Cois Bhride 4-15 Dungarvan 0-3.
Thursday July 24th : Naomh Brid 6-13 Dungarvan 4-6.
Monday July 21st : Ballyduff 5-13 Dungarvan 1-9.
Monday July 28th : Walk over to Clonea.
Tramore 1-17 Dungarvan 4-3(aet).
UNDER 15 FOOTBALL :
Gaultier 2-2 Dungarvan 1-4
Ferrybank 5-4 Dungarvan 2-5
St. Saviours 5-8 Dungarvan 3-6
Minor Hurling & Football Fixtures
County Minor Hurling Fixtures
Round One
Dungarvan 5-20  v Stradbally 2-12
Home on Saturday 1st August at 4pm
Round Two
Dungarvan 2-10 v Kilrossanty 5-12.
Away on Wednesday 5th August at 7.30pm
Round Three
BYE
Minor Hurling County Semi Final : Erins Own 3-13 Dungarvan 2-12, (AET).
County Minor Football Fixtures
Round One
Dungarvan 2-7 v Kilrossanty5-10.
Away on Monday 24th August at 7.30pm
Round Two
Dungarvan 7-14 v Brickey Rangers 0-5
Away on Thursday 27th August at 7.30pm
Round Three
Dungarvan w/o v Cois Bhride

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 RESULTS

 

Senior Hurling Championship 2019

Round 1 : Sunday April 7th in Fraher Field

Dungarvan 0-22 Tallow 3-12.

Round 2 :  Sunday June 23rd :Ballygunner 1-18 Dungarvan 0-14.

ROUND 3 : Sunday July 28th : Dungarvan 2-31 Clonea 1-8.

SHC Play OFF : Dungarvan 1-26 Fourmilewater 2-13

SHC Quarter Final : Sunday September 1st : Dungarvan 2-17 Abbbeyside 3-12.

SHC Semi Final : Sunday September 29th : Ballygunner 2-22 Dungarvan 1-13.

Senior Hurling League :

SATURDAY MARCH 6TH…. Dungarvan 1-20 Ballyduff 0-10.

WEDNESDAY MARCH 20TH : DUNGARVAN 3-16 FOURMILEWATER 2-14.

SATURDAY MARCH 23RD : LISMORE 2-19 DUNGARVAN 2-18.

THURSDAY MAY 2ND : DUNGARVAN 1-18 TALLOW 2-15.

FRIDAY JUNE 14TH : DUNGARVAN 1-17 ABBEYSIDE 0-7.

LEAGUE SEMI FINAL SATURDAY JULY 20TH : DUNGAVAN 1-24 BALLYGUNNER 1-14.

LEAGUE FINAL SATURDAY AUGUST 17TH : DLS 5-22 DUNGARVAN 0-16.

INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL :

ROUND 1 : DUNGARVAN 1-15 SLIABH GCUA 0-9.

ROUND 2 : MODELIGO 1-16 DUNGARVAN 1-13.

ROUND 3 : DUNGARVAN 2-13 BALLINAMEELA 1-10.

ROUND 5 : DUNGARVAN 2-13 COLLIGAN EMMETS 3-8.

ROUND 4 : DUNGARVAN 1-14 BALLINACOURTY 2-9.

SEMI FINAL : MODELIGO 2-10 DUNGARVAN 1-9.

JUNIOR HURLING:

Round 1 in Colligan Sunday April 7th :Fourmilewater 2-17 Dungarvan 2-10.

Round 2 in Cappoquin Friday May 3rd : Tallow 2-21 Dungarvan 1-14.

Round 3 in Bushy Park : Friday June 28th : An Rinn 5-16 Dungarvan 1-7.

Round 4 in Cappoquin : Dungarvan 2-15 Lismore  3-12.

Round 5 : Dungarvan 2-13 Ballyduff 1-16.

JUNIOR FOOTBALL :

ROUND 1 :CLASHMORE/KINSALEBEG 2-10 DUNGARVAN 2-6.

ROUND 2 : NIRE 5-9 DUNGARVAN 1-6.

Round 3 : Kilrossanty 4-14 Dungavan 2-7.

ROUND 4 : BRICKEYS 1-18 DUNGARVAN 1-11

BILLY KIELY CLUB FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

JUNIORS 2-13 UNDER 19’s 2-7.

UNDER 19 FOOTBALL :

THURSDAY MATCH 28TH : WALKOVER FROM CLASHMORE/KINSALEBEG.

WESTERN SEMI FINAL : Tuesday jULY 16 : DUNGARVAN 4-8 BALYDUFF 0-5.

WESTERN FINAL : SATURDAY OCTOBER 26TH > NIRE 5-16 DUNGARVAN 0-6.

UNDER 19 C HURLING :

August 3rd :  Stradbally 2-15 Dungarvan 1-12

November 10th : Western Semi Final : Kilrossanty 2-22 Dungarvan 0-16.

 

MINOR FOOTBALL :

Sunday February 24th : Brickeys 1-11. Dungarvan 2-6.

Friday March 8th : St. Pats/ Naomh Brid 2-11 Dungarvan 2-5.

SUNDAY APRIL 28TH : Rathgormack 3-9 Dungarvan 2-7.

MINOR HURLING :

Round 1 : Dungarvan 3-10 An Ghaeltacht 1-13.

Round 2 : Dungarvan 2-15 Fourmilewater 1-18.

Round3 : Naomh Brid 3-18 DUNGARVAN 2-13.

Round 4 : Dungarvan 3-15 Kilrossanty 1-14

Quarter Final : Dungarvan 5-15 Tramore 4-16.

Semi Final : Fourmilewater 1-17 Dungarvan 0-9.

UNDER 15 FOOTBALL :

SATURDAY MARCH 23RD : DUNGARVAN 3-10 ST. CARTHAGES 3-0.

FRIDAY APRIL 5TH : DUNGARVAN 2-9 ROANMORE 2-8.

MONDAY APRIL 8TH : DUNGARVAN 2-7 GAULTIER 1-9.

TUESDAY MAY 7TH : QUARTER FINAL : DUNGARVAN 2-10 AN GHAELTACHT 0-2.

SATURDAY MAY 11TH :SEMI FINAL : BALLYDUFF/ PORTLAW 5-11 DUNGARVAN 2-4.

UNDER 15 HURLING

Round 1 : Walkover from Cois Bhride.

Round 2 : Dungarvan 2-13 Clan Na Gael 3-6.

Round 3 : Brickey Rangers 8.13 Dungarvan 3-8.

Round 4 : Dungarvan 4-15 St. Mary’s 3-11.

Round 5 : Clonea 6-10 Dungarvan 1-6.

Play Off : Naomh Brid 4-10 Dungarvan 4-4.

 

UNDER 13 FOOTBALL

SUNDAY MARCH 10TH : DUNGARVAN 4-6 STRADBALLY 0-1.

THURSDAY MARCH 14TH : DUNGARVAN 3-6 BALLINACOURTY 2-9.

THURSDAY MARCH 21ST : DUNGARVAN 4-4 ST. CARTHAGES 1-3.

THURSDAY MARCH 28TH : NIRE 2-13 DUNGARVAN 3-2.

FRIDAY APRIL 12TH : COIS BHRIDE 3-8 DUNGARVAN 2-7.

WEDNESDAY MAY 1ST : DUNGARVAN 2-7 AN GHAELTACHT 1-4.

MONDAY MAY 27TH : SEMI FINAL : NIRE 5-9 DUNGARVAN 2-2.

UNDER 13 HURLING :

Dungarvan 4-8 Sacred Heart 1-7.

Dungarvan 5-8 Portlaw/ Ballyduff 1-5.

Dungarvan 6-6 Ardmore 2-3.

Dungarvan 1-6 DLS 1-6.

Quarter Final : Dungarvan 3-10 An Ghaeltacht 2-6

UNDER 12 HURLING

12th of April : Ballyduff 1-2 Dungarvan 1-2.

26th of April : Youghal 1-2 Dungarvan 1-1.

10TH of May : St. Carthages 1-2 Dungarvan 1-1.

24TH OF MAY : DUNGARVAN 1-2 COIS BHRIDE 1-1.

5th of June : Dungarvan 1-2 St. Olivers1-1.

21st of June : Dungarvan 1-2 St. Pats 1-1.

UNDER 12 FOOTBALL

2nd of August : Dungarvan 1-2 Kilrossanty 1-1.

6th of August : Dungarvan 1-2 Naomh Brid 1-1.

16th of August : Dungarvan 1-2 St. Pats 1-1.

19th of August : Dungarvan 1-2 Nire 1-1.

 

UNDER 11 HURLING

19th of April : Dungarvan 1-2 Clashmore/ Kinsalebeg 1-1.

3rd of May : Dungarvan 1-2 St. Olivers 1-1.

17th of May : St. Carthages 1-2 Dungarvan 1-1.

31st of May : Abbeyside 1-2 Dungarvan 1-1.

14th of June : Dungarvan 1-2 Fourmilewater 1-1.

 

under 11 football

23/7/2019 : Brickeys 5-11 Dungarvan 7-3.

August 9th : Dungarvan 1-2 Ballinacourty 1-1

August 23rd : Dungarvan 1-2 Stradbally 1-1.

 

UNDER 14 HURLING :

June 19th : Western Final Division 3 : Dungarvan 3-11 Clashmore/ Kinsalebeg 2-7.

jULY 13TH : County Final : DUNGARVAN 2-10 PASSAGE 1-9

 

 

 

 

Juvenile

Facebook News

This message is only visible to admins.

Problem displaying Facebook posts.
Click to show error

Error: An access token is required to request this resource.
Type: OAuthException

About Dungarvan GAA Club

Dungarvan GAA Club was affiliated to the Gaelic Athletic Association on June the 1st 1885 - the first club in Waterford to do so. Through thick and thin, good times and bad, we have stayed the pace, and to-day we are the oldest - and I dare say the best - club in the county. We stand uniquely alone as the only club in the Decies to have won county championships in every grade from Under 12 up to senior in both codes.

Website by: Déise Design

Contact Information

Dungarvan GAA Club
Clogherane,
Dungarvan, Co. Waterford,
Ireland

Phone: (087)7977272

Email: info@dungarvangaa.ie

Website Sponsored by